• PEOPLE NAME: BALANTA-GANJA OF SENEGAL

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 42185

ROP: 103209

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Atlantic

Language: Balanta-Ganja - (bjt)

Alternate Name(s): Alante, Fraase

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Senegal

Also found in:

Population: 116,000

Global Population: 116,000


PEID: 42185

ROP: 103209

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Dispersed CP Activity


Overview: The Balanta-Ganja of Senegal, numbering 116,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Atlantic people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Senegal. Their primary language is Balanta-Ganja. The primary religion practiced by the Balanta-Ganja is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available