• PEOPLE NAME: BAGA OF GUINEA


PEID: 42197

ROP: 111216

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Atlantic

Language: Baga Pokur - (bcg)

Alternate Name(s): Baga Binari, Baga Mboteni

Primary Religion: Islam - Folk Islam

Country: Guinea

Also found in:

Population: 5,000

Global Population: 5,000


PEID: 42197

ROP: 111216

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The Baga of Guinea, numbering 5,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Atlantic people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Guinea. Their primary language is Baga Pokur. The primary religion practiced by the Baga is Folk Islam, a syncretistic belief system that blends traditional elements of Islam with superstitious practices such as warding off spirits with incantations and magic amulets, and reciting verses of the Qur'an to bring about miraculous healings.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available