• PEOPLE NAME: ZORÓ OF BRAZIL


PEID: 42216

ROP: 114859

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: South American Indigenous

Language: Gavião Do Jiparaná - (gvo)

Alternate Name(s): Pageyn, Pangyjej

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Brazil

Also found in:

Population: 550

Global Population: 550


PEID: 42216

ROP: 114859

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Zoró of Brazil, numbering 550, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the South American Indigenous people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Brazil. Their primary language is Gavião Do Jiparaná. The primary religion practiced by the Zoró is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available