• PEOPLE NAME: AFGHANS OF UNITED KINGDOM

Affinity Group: Central Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Persian-Median

People Cluster: Persian

Language: Dari - (prs)

Alternate Name(s): Southern Pashto, Tajik

Primary Religion: Islam - Sunni

Country: United Kingdom

Also found in: Belgium; Canada; France; Germany; Greece; Iran; Italy; Netherlands; Turkey; United States

Population: 98,000

Global Population: 2,951,800


PEID: 42401

ROP: 107989

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Afghans of United Kingdom, numbering 98,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Persian people cluster within the Persian-Median affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 2,951,800 in 11 countries. Their primary language is Dari. The primary religion practiced by the Afghans is Sunni Islam, the largest branch of Islam. Sunni Muslims follow the teachings of the Qur'an and consider the first four caliphs to be the rightful successors of Muhammad.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available