• PEOPLE NAME: AZANDE OF SOUTH SUDAN

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By John Gabriel

Explore in Photos


PEID: 42503

ROP: 100673

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Sudanic

Language: Zande (individual language) - (zne)

Alternate Name(s): Azande, Avongara, Makaraka, Mbomu, Nyamnyam

Primary Religion: Christianity - Neo-Pentecostalism

Country: South Sudan

Also found in: Central African Republic; Congo (Kinshasa); United States

Population: 804,000

Global Population: 2,949,100


PEID: 42503

ROP: 100673

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Azande of South Sudan, numbering 804,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Sudanic people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 2,949,100 in 4 countries. Their primary language is Zande (individual language). The primary religion practiced by the Azande is Neo-Pentecostalism, a movement characterized by manifestations in non-Pentecostal churches of what have been traditionally categorized as Pentecostal experiences, frequently combined with prosperity gospel theology.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available