• PEOPLE NAME: BORORO FULANI OF CHAD

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Wilco and Berit Karin Vogelaar

Explore in Photos


PEID: 42667

ROP: 101622

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Fulani / Fulbe

Language: Nigerian Fulfulde - (fuv)

Alternate Name(s): Fulbe-Mbororo

Primary Religion: Islam - Folk Islam

Country: Chad

Also found in: Cameroon; Central African Republic; Nigeria

Population: 67,500

Global Population: 13,883,000


PEID: 42667

ROP: 101622

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Bororo Fulani of Chad, numbering 67,500, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Fulani / Fulbe people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 13,883,000 in 4 countries. Their primary language is Nigerian Fulfulde. The primary religion practiced by the Bororo Fulani is Folk Islam, a syncretistic belief system that blends traditional elements of Islam with superstitious practices such as warding off spirits with incantations and magic amulets, and reciting verses of the Qur'an to bring about miraculous healings.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available