• PEOPLE NAME: RASHAIDA OF EGYPT

Affinity Group: Northern African and Middle Eastern Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Arab World

People Cluster: Arab, Sudan

Language: Algerian Arabic - (arq)

Alternate Name(s): Rashida, Rashaayda

Primary Religion: Islam - Sunni

Country: Egypt

Also found in: Eritrea; Sudan

Population: 42,500

Global Population: 215,000


PEID: 42700

ROP: 108307

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Rashaida of Egypt, numbering 42,500, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Arab, Sudan people cluster within the Arab World affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 215,000 in 3 countries. Their primary language is Algerian Arabic. The primary religion practiced by the Rashaida is Sunni Islam, the largest branch of Islam. Sunni Muslims follow the teachings of the Qur'an and consider the first four caliphs to be the rightful successors of Muhammad.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available