• PEOPLE NAME: SAUDI ARABS OF ERITREA

Affinity Group: NAME

Affinity Bloc: Arab World

People Cluster: Arab, Sudan

Language: Hijazi Arabic - (acw)

Alternate Name(s): Rashaida

Primary Religion: Islam

Country: Eritrea

Also found in: Egypt; Sudan

Population: 80,000

Global Population: 253,500


PEID: 42707

ROP: 108307

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Saudi Arabs of Eritrea, numbering 80,000, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Arab, Sudan people cluster within the Arab World affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 253,500 in 3 countries. Their primary language is Hijazi Arabic. The primary religion practiced by the Saudi Arabs is Islam, a monotheistic religion built around the teachings of the Qur'an and of the prophet Muhammad.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available