• PEOPLE NAME: MANDAL OF SUDAN


PEID: 42819

ROP: 106223

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Northern African and Middle Eastern Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Ouaddai-Fur

Language: Sudanese Arabic - (apd)

Alternate Name(s): Mandala

Primary Religion: Islam - Sunni

Country: Sudan

Also found in:

Population: 37,500

Global Population: 37,500


PEID: 42819

ROP: 106223

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Mandal of Sudan, numbering 37,500, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Ouaddai-Fur people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Sudan. Their primary language is Sudanese Arabic. The primary religion practiced by the Mandal is Sunni Islam, the largest branch of Islam. Sunni Muslims follow the teachings of the Qur'an and consider the first four caliphs to be the rightful successors of Muhammad.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available