• PEOPLE NAME: ZAGHAWA OF SUDAN

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 42863

ROP: 111134

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Northern African and Middle Eastern Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Kanuri-Saharan

Language: Zaghawa - (zag)

Alternate Name(s): Zoghaua

Primary Religion: Islam - Sunni

Country: Sudan

Also found in: Chad; Libya

Population: 240,000

Global Population: 411,700


PEID: 42863

ROP: 111134

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Zaghawa of Sudan, numbering 240,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Kanuri-Saharan people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 411,700 in 3 countries. Their primary language is Zaghawa. The primary religion practiced by the Zaghawa is Sunni Islam, the largest branch of Islam. Sunni Muslims follow the teachings of the Qur'an and consider the first four caliphs to be the rightful successors of Muhammad.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available