• PEOPLE NAME: HUI OF THAILAND

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Leslie D. Montano

Explore in Photos


PEID: 43088

ROP: 103896

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: East Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: East Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Chinese-Hui

Language: Mandarin Chinese - (cmn)

Alternate Name(s): Chinese Muslims, Haw, Ho

Primary Religion: Islam - Sunni

Country: Thailand

Also found in: China; Malaysia; Myanmar; Singapore; Taiwan; United States

Population: 90,500

Global Population: 12,727,100


PEID: 43088

ROP: 103896

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Hui of Thailand, numbering 90,500, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Chinese-Hui people cluster within the East Asian Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 12,727,100 in 7 countries. Their primary language is Mandarin Chinese. The primary religion practiced by the Hui is Sunni Islam, the largest branch of Islam. Sunni Muslims follow the teachings of the Qur'an and consider the first four caliphs to be the rightful successors of Muhammad.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available