• PEOPLE NAME: HUI OF CHINA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Leslie D. Montano

Explore in Photos


PEID: 7206

ROP: 103896

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: East Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: East Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Chinese-Hui

Language: Mandarin Chinese - (cmn)

Alternate Name(s): Chinese Muslim

Primary Religion: Islam - Sunni

Country: China

Also found in: Malaysia; Myanmar; Singapore; Taiwan; Thailand; United States

Population: 12,580,000

Global Population: 12,747,600


PEID: 7206

ROP: 103896

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Hui of China, numbering 12,580,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Chinese-Hui people cluster within the East Asian Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 12,747,600 in 7 countries. Their primary language is Mandarin Chinese. The primary religion practiced by the Hui is Sunni Islam, the largest branch of Islam. Sunni Muslims follow the teachings of the Qur'an and consider the first four caliphs to be the rightful successors of Muhammad.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available