• PEOPLE NAME: YELLOW LAHU OF UNITED STATES

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Jacob Saesee

Explore in Photos


PEID: 43316

ROP: 111024

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Southeast Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Tibetan / Himalayan Peoples

People Cluster: Other Tibeto-Burmese

Language: Lahu Shi - (lhi)

Alternate Name(s): Kucong, Yellow Lahu, Shi, Kui, Kwi

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: United States

Also found in: Laos; Myanmar; Thailand

Population: 1,400

Global Population: 33,600


PEID: 43316

ROP: 111024

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The Yellow Lahu of United States, numbering 1,400, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Other Tibeto-Burmese people cluster within the Tibetan / Himalayan Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 33,600 in 4 countries. Their primary language is Lahu Shi. The primary religion practiced by the Yellow Lahu is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available