• PEOPLE NAME: YELLOW LAHU OF MYANMAR

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Jacob Saesee

Explore in Photos


PEID: 9544

ROP: 111024

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Southeast Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Tibetan / Himalayan Peoples

People Cluster: Other Tibeto-Burmese

Language: Lahu Shi - (lhi)

Alternate Name(s): Kutsung, Lohu Shi

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Myanmar

Also found in: Laos; Thailand; United States

Population: 12,000

Global Population: 33,600


PEID: 9544

ROP: 111024

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Yellow Lahu of Myanmar, numbering 12,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Other Tibeto-Burmese people cluster within the Tibetan / Himalayan Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 33,600 in 4 countries. Their primary language is Lahu Shi. The primary religion practiced by the Yellow Lahu is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available