• PEOPLE NAME: TSIMSHIAN OF CANADA


PEID: 43490

ROP: 110217

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: North American Peoples

People Cluster: North American Indigenous

Language: English - (eng)

Alternate Name(s): Zimshian

Primary Religion: Christianity - Non-Evangelical Protestantism

Country: Canada

Also found in: United States

Population: 7,400

Global Population: 10,000


PEID: 43490

ROP: 110217

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Tsimshian of Canada, numbering 7,400, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the North American Indigenous people cluster within the North American Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 10,000 in 2 countries. Their primary language is English. The primary religion practiced by the Tsimshian is Non-Evangelical Protestantism, a collection of denominations typically more focused on issues of social justice than personal salvation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available