• PEOPLE NAME: TSIMSHIAN OF UNITED STATES


PEID: 43659

ROP: 110217

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: North American Peoples

People Cluster: North American Indigenous

Language: Tsimshian - (tsi)

Alternate Name(s): Zimshian

Primary Religion: Christianity - Non-Evangelical Protestantism

Country: United States

Also found in: Canada

Population: 2,600

Global Population: 10,000


PEID: 43659

ROP: 110217

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The Tsimshian of United States, numbering 2,600, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the North American Indigenous people cluster within the North American Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 10,000 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Tsimshian. The primary religion practiced by the Tsimshian is Non-Evangelical Protestantism, a collection of denominations typically more focused on issues of social justice than personal salvation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available