• PEOPLE NAME: ARUTANI OF VENEZUELA


PEID: 43713

ROP: 100535

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: South American Indigenous

Language: Ninam - (shb)

Alternate Name(s): Auaqué, Auake, Awaké, Uruak, Urutani, Aoaqui, Oewaku

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Venezuela

Also found in:

Population: 25

Global Population: 25


PEID: 43713

ROP: 100535

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Arutani of Venezuela, numbering 25, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the South American Indigenous people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Venezuela. Their primary language is Ninam. The primary religion practiced by the Arutani is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available