• PEOPLE NAME: MACAGUAN OF COLOMBIA


PEID: 43720

ROP: 100123

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: South American Indigenous

Language: Macaguán - (mbn)

Alternate Name(s): Agualinda Guajibo; Hitnü; Macahuan

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Colombia

Also found in:

Population: 1,000

Global Population: 1,000


PEID: 43720

ROP: 100123

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: No Evangelicals, Churches or Resources


Overview: The Macaguan of Colombia, numbering 1,000, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the South American Indigenous people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Colombia. Their primary language is Macaguán. The primary religion practiced by the Macaguan is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available