• PEOPLE NAME: HINDI-SPEAKING TELI OF INDIA

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: South Asia Hindu - Teli

Language: Hindi - (hin)

Alternate Name(s): Tili, Sahu

Primary Religion: Hinduism

Country: India

Also found in: Nepal

Population: 9,240,000

Global Population: 9,660,000


PEID: 46205

ROP: 113757

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Hindi-speaking Teli of India, numbering 9,240,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the South Asia Hindu - Teli people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 9,660,000 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Hindi. The primary religion practiced by the Hindi-speaking Teli is Hinduism, the predominant religious tradition of the Indian subcontinent. There are many forms of Hinduism, each with its own deities and beliefs.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available