• PEOPLE NAME: TELI OF NEPAL

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: South Asia Hindu - Teli

Language: Nepali (individual language) - (npi)

Alternate Name(s): Tili

Primary Religion: Hinduism

Country: Nepal

Also found in: India

Population: 422,000

Global Population: 9,722,000


PEID: 49157

ROP: 113757

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Teli of Nepal, numbering 422,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the South Asia Hindu - Teli people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 9,722,000 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Nepali (individual language). The primary religion practiced by the Teli is Hinduism, the predominant religious tradition of the Indian subcontinent. There are many forms of Hinduism, each with its own deities and beliefs.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available