• PEOPLE NAME: UBI OF CHAD


PEID: 46399

ROP: 110350

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Chadic

Language: Ubi - (ubi)

Alternate Name(s): Oubi

Primary Religion: Islam - Sunni

Country: Chad

Also found in:

Population: 3,000

Global Population: 3,000


PEID: 46399

ROP: 110350

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Ubi of Chad, numbering 3,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Chadic people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Chad. Their primary language is Ubi. The primary religion practiced by the Ubi is Sunni Islam, the largest branch of Islam. Sunni Muslims follow the teachings of the Qur'an and consider the first four caliphs to be the rightful successors of Muhammad.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available