• PEOPLE NAME: WESTERN PASHTUN OF IRAN

Affinity Group: Central Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Pashtun

Language: Southern Pashto - (pbt)

Alternate Name(s): Western Pathan, Pushtun

Primary Religion: Islam - Sunni

Country: Iran

Also found in: Afghanistan; Pakistan; Turkey; United Arab Emirates; United States

Population: 2,385,000

Global Population: 26,490,200


PEID: 46637

ROP: 107909

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Western Pashtun of Iran, numbering 2,385,000, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Pashtun people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 26,490,200 in 6 countries. Their primary language is Southern Pashto. The primary religion practiced by the Western Pashtun is Sunni Islam, the largest branch of Islam. Sunni Muslims follow the teachings of the Qur'an and consider the first four caliphs to be the rightful successors of Muhammad.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available