• PEOPLE NAME: AJURAN OF KENYA


PEID: 46678

ROP: 100175

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Northern African and Middle Eastern Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Horn of Africa

People Cluster: Oromo

Language: Borana-Arsi-Guji Oromo - (gax)

Alternate Name(s): Somali

Primary Religion: Islam - Folk Islam

Country: Kenya

Also found in:

Population: 217,000

Global Population: 217,000


PEID: 46678

ROP: 100175

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Ajuran of Kenya, numbering 217,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Oromo people cluster within the Horn of Africa affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Kenya. Their primary language is Borana-Arsi-Guji Oromo. The primary religion practiced by the Ajuran is Folk Islam, a syncretistic belief system that blends traditional elements of Islam with superstitious practices such as warding off spirits with incantations and magic amulets, and reciting verses of the Qur'an to bring about miraculous healings.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available