• PEOPLE NAME: YAMANA OF CHILE

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Greg Young

Explore in Photos


PEID: 46827

ROP: 110953

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: South American Indigenous

Language: Spanish - (spa)

Alternate Name(s): Yámana, Yagán, Tequenica, Háusi Kúta, Yaghan

Primary Religion: Christianity - Roman Catholicism

Country: Chile

Also found in:

Population: 2,100

Global Population: 2,100


PEID: 46827

ROP: 110953

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The Yamana of Chile, numbering 2,100, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the South American Indigenous people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Chile. Their primary language is Spanish. The primary religion practiced by the Yamana is Roman Catholicism, the largest branch of the Christian church and one of the oldest religious institutions in the world. Roman Catholicism teaches that it is the one true Churches founded by Jesus Christ and that its bishops are the successors of Christ.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available