• PEOPLE NAME: PARAUJANO OF VENEZUELA


PEID: 46850

ROP: 107886

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: South American Indigenous

Language: Spanish - (spa)

Alternate Name(s): Añú, Parahujano

Primary Religion: Christianity - Roman Catholicism

Country: Venezuela

Also found in:

Population: 11,000

Global Population: 11,000


PEID: 46850

ROP: 107886

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Paraujano of Venezuela, numbering 11,000, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the South American Indigenous people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Venezuela. Their primary language is Spanish. The primary religion practiced by the Paraujano is Roman Catholicism, the largest branch of the Christian church and one of the oldest religious institutions in the world. Roman Catholicism teaches that it is the one true Churches founded by Jesus Christ and that its bishops are the successors of Christ.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available