• PEOPLE NAME: MACO OF VENEZUELA


PEID: 46852

ROP: 115123

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: South American Indigenous

Language: Maco - (wpc)

Alternate Name(s): Mako, Itoto, Wotuja, Jojod

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Venezuela

Also found in:

Population: 1,100

Global Population: 1,100


PEID: 46852

ROP: 115123

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The Maco of Venezuela, numbering 1,100, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the South American Indigenous people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Venezuela. Their primary language is Maco. The primary religion practiced by the Maco is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available