• PEOPLE NAME: MAPOYO OF VENEZUELA


PEID: 46853

ROP: 106295

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: South American Indigenous

Language: Spanish - (spa)

Alternate Name(s): Mapayo, Mapoye, Mopoi, Nepoye, Wanai

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Venezuela

Also found in:

Population: 200

Global Population: 200


PEID: 46853

ROP: 106295

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Mapoyo of Venezuela, numbering 200, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the South American Indigenous people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Venezuela. Their primary language is Spanish. The primary religion practiced by the Mapoyo is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available