• PEOPLE NAME: COYAIMA OF COLOMBIA


PEID: 46903

ROP: 102304

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: South American Indigenous

Language: Spanish - (spa)

Alternate Name(s): Coyaima, Pijao, Yukpa-Coyaima, Coyaima-Pijao, Piajao

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Colombia

Also found in:

Population: 57,500

Global Population: 57,500


PEID: 46903

ROP: 102304

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Coyaima of Colombia, numbering 57,500, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the South American Indigenous people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Colombia. Their primary language is Spanish. The primary religion practiced by the Coyaima is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available