• PEOPLE NAME: DUJO OF COLOMBIA


PEID: 47040

ROP: 115188

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: South American Indigenous

Language: Spanish - (spa)

Alternate Name(s): Tamas

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Colombia

Also found in:

Population: 50

Global Population: 50


PEID: 47040

ROP: 115188

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Dujo of Colombia, numbering 50, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the South American Indigenous people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Colombia. Their primary language is Spanish. The primary religion practiced by the Dujo is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available