• PEOPLE NAME: PIPIPA OF BRAZIL


PEID: 47123

ROP: 115636

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: AMP

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: South American Indigenous

Language: Portuguese - (por)

Alternate Name(s): Pipipã

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Brazil

Also found in:

Population: 2,200

Global Population: 2,200


PEID: 47123

ROP: 115636

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Pipipa of Brazil, numbering 2,200, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the South American Indigenous people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Brazil. Their primary language is Portuguese. The primary religion practiced by the Pipipa is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available