• PEOPLE NAME: ENGLISH-SPEAKING SUB-SAHARAN AFRICANS OF BELGIUM


PEID: 47833

ROP: 115407

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Sub-Saharan African, generic

Language: English - (eng)

Alternate Name(s): English-speaking Africans

Primary Religion: Christianity - Evangelical Protestantism

Country: Belgium

Also found in: Canada

Population: 33,500

Global Population: 56,000


PEID: 47833

ROP: 115407

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The English-speaking Sub-Saharan Africans of Belgium, numbering 33,500, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Sub-Saharan African, generic people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 56,000 in 2 countries. Their primary language is English. The primary religion practiced by the English-speaking Sub-Saharan Africans is Evangelical Protestantism, a worldwide trans-denominational movement within Protestant Christianity that believes the essence of the Gospel consists of the doctrine of salvation by grace alone, solely through faith in the atonement of Jesus Christ.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available