• PEOPLE NAME: BANGI ME OF MALI


PEID: 47862

ROP: 115182

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Gur

Language: Bangime - (dba)

Alternate Name(s): Bangeri Me

Primary Religion: Islam - Sunni

Country: Mali

Also found in:

Population: 2,300

Global Population: 2,300


PEID: 47862

ROP: 115182

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: No Evangelicals, Churches or Resources


Overview: The Bangi Me of Mali, numbering 2,300, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Gur people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Mali. Their primary language is Bangime. The primary religion practiced by the Bangi Me is Sunni Islam, the largest branch of Islam. Sunni Muslims follow the teachings of the Qur'an and consider the first four caliphs to be the rightful successors of Muhammad.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available