• PEOPLE NAME: URDU-SPEAKING DARJI OF INDIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
Copyright Isudas

Explore in Photos


PEID: 47935

ROP: 112930

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: South Asia Muslim - Other

Language: Urdu - (urd)

Alternate Name(s): Darzi, Khayyat

Primary Religion: Islam

Country: India

Also found in:

Population: 1,035,000

Global Population: 1,035,000


PEID: 47935

ROP: 112930

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Urdu-speaking Darji of India, numbering 1,035,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the South Asia Muslim - Other people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in India. Their primary language is Urdu. The primary religion practiced by the Urdu-speaking Darji is Islam, a monotheistic religion built around the teachings of the Qur'an and of the prophet Muhammad.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available