• PEOPLE NAME: NDALI OF MALAWI


PEID: 48116

ROP: 107148

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Bantu, Central-Tanzania

Language: Ndali - (ndh)

Alternate Name(s): Sukwa

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Malawi

Also found in: Tanzania

Population: 105,000

Global Population: 501,000


PEID: 48116

ROP: 107148

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Dispersed CP Activity


Overview: The Ndali of Malawi, numbering 105,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Bantu, Central-Tanzania people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 501,000 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Ndali. The primary religion practiced by the Ndali is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available