• PEOPLE NAME: BISSAU-GUINEANS OF PORTUGAL


PEID: 482

ROP: 103540

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Other Sub-Saharan African

Language: Portuguese - (por)

Alternate Name(s): Guinea Bissau

Primary Religion: Christianity - Roman Catholicism

Country: Portugal

Also found in:

Population: 12,000

Global Population: 12,000


PEID: 482

ROP: 103540

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The Bissau-Guineans of Portugal, numbering 12,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Other Sub-Saharan African people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Portugal. Their primary language is Portuguese. The primary religion practiced by the Bissau-Guineans is Roman Catholicism, the largest branch of the Christian church and one of the oldest religious institutions in the world. Roman Catholicism teaches that it is the one true Churches founded by Jesus Christ and that its bishops are the successors of Christ.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available