• PEOPLE NAME: IXTENCO OTOMI OF MEXICO


PEID: 48638

ROP: 109459

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: Otomi

Language: Spanish - (spa)

Alternate Name(s): Otomí de Ixtenco

Primary Religion: Christianity - Roman Catholic

Country: Mexico

Also found in:

Population: 650

Global Population: 650


PEID: 48638

ROP: 109459

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The Ixtenco Otomi of Mexico, numbering 650, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Otomi people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Mexico. Their primary language is Spanish. The primary religion practiced by the Ixtenco Otomi is Roman Catholicism, the world's largest Christian branch.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available