• PEOPLE NAME: MICHOACAN MAZAHUA OF MEXICO


PEID: 48640

ROP: 106611

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: Otomi

Language: Spanish - (spa)

Alternate Name(s): Michoacán Mazahua

Primary Religion: Christianity - Roman Catholic

Country: Mexico

Also found in:

Population: 11,500

Global Population: 11,500


PEID: 48640

ROP: 106611

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Michoacan Mazahua of Mexico, numbering 11,500, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Otomi people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Mexico. Their primary language is Spanish. The primary religion practiced by the Michoacan Mazahua is Roman Catholicism, the world's largest Christian branch.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available