• PEOPLE NAME: CANAMOMO OF COLOMBIA


PEID: 48841

ROP: 115186

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: South American Indigenous

Language: Spanish - (spa)

Alternate Name(s): Cañamomo

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions - Animism

Country: Colombia

Also found in:

Population: 24,500

Global Population: 24,500


PEID: 48841

ROP: 115186

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Canamomo of Colombia, numbering 24,500, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the South American Indigenous people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Colombia. Their primary language is Spanish. The primary religion practiced by the Canamomo is animism, a religious worldview that natural physical entities--including animals, plants, and even inanimate objects--possess a spiritual essence.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available