• PEOPLE NAME: SORGIR OF INDIA


PEID: 49092

ROP: 113596

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: South Asia Hindu - Other

Language: Panjabi - (pan)

Alternate Name(s): Shorgir

Primary Religion: Hinduism

Country: India

Also found in:

Population: 1,000

Global Population: 1,000


PEID: 49092

ROP: 113596

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The Sorgir of India, numbering 1,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the South Asia Hindu - Other people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in India. Their primary language is Panjabi. The primary religion practiced by the Sorgir is Hinduism, the predominant religious tradition of the Indian subcontinent. There are many forms of Hinduism, each with its own deities and beliefs.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available