• PEOPLE NAME: SUNUWAR OF INDIA

By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 49584

ROP: 109614

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: ASAP

Affinity Bloc: Tibetan / Himalayan Peoples

People Cluster: South Himalaya

Language: Nepali (individual language) - (npi)

Alternate Name(s): Sunwar

Primary Religion: Hinduism

Country: India

Also found in: Nepal

Population: 36,500

Global Population: 166,500


PEID: 49584

ROP: 109614

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Sunuwar of India, numbering 36,500, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the South Himalaya people cluster within the Tibetan / Himalayan Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 166,500 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Nepali (individual language). The primary religion practiced by the Sunuwar is Hinduism, the predominant religious tradition of the Indian subcontinent. There are many forms of Hinduism, each with its own deities and beliefs.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available