• PEOPLE NAME: SUNWAR OF NEPAL

By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 6297

ROP: 109614

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: ASAP

Affinity Bloc: Tibetan / Himalayan Peoples

People Cluster: South Himalaya

Language: Sunwar - (suz)

Alternate Name(s): Sunuwar, Sunbar, Sunwari, Sonowar, Sonowal, Mukhiya, Kwoico Lo

Primary Religion: Hinduism

Country: Nepal

Also found in: India

Population: 130,000

Global Population: 166,500


PEID: 6297

ROP: 109614

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Sunwar of Nepal, numbering 130,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the South Himalaya people cluster within the Tibetan / Himalayan Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 166,500 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Sunwar. The primary religion practiced by the Sunwar is Hinduism, the predominant religious tradition of the Indian subcontinent. There are many forms of Hinduism, each with its own deities and beliefs.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available