• PEOPLE NAME: LISU OF INDIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 49761

ROP: 105802

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Tibetan / Himalayan Peoples

People Cluster: Lisu

Language: Lisu - (lis)

Alternate Name(s): Yobin

Primary Religion: Hinduism

Country: India

Also found in: China; Myanmar; Thailand

Population: 2,600

Global Population: 961,600


PEID: 49761

ROP: 105802

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Lisu of India, numbering 2,600, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Lisu people cluster within the Tibetan / Himalayan Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 961,600 in 4 countries. Their primary language is Lisu. The primary religion practiced by the Lisu is Hinduism, the predominant religious tradition of the Indian subcontinent. There are many forms of Hinduism, each with its own deities and beliefs.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available