• PEOPLE NAME: LISU OF MYANMAR

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 9523

ROP: 105802

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Asian Pacific Rim Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Tibetan / Himalayan Peoples

People Cluster: Lisu

Language: Lisu - (lis)

Alternate Name(s): Southern Lisu, Flowery

Primary Religion: Christianity - Non-Evangelical Protestantism

Country: Myanmar

Also found in: China; India; Thailand

Population: 147,000

Global Population: 997,200


PEID: 9523

ROP: 105802

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Lisu of Myanmar, numbering 147,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Lisu people cluster within the Tibetan / Himalayan Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 997,200 in 4 countries. Their primary language is Lisu. The primary religion practiced by the Lisu is Non-Evangelical Protestantism, a collection of denominations typically more focused on issues of social justice than personal salvation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available