• PEOPLE NAME: TIEMAXO BOZO OF MALI


PEID: 50169

ROP: 101648

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Soninke

Language: Tiéyaxo Bozo - (boz)

Alternate Name(s): Boso, Tie, Tigemaxo, Tigemaxo, Tiguémakho, Tiéyakho, Tyeyaxo, Tégué

Primary Religion: Islam - Sunni

Country: Mali

Also found in:

Population: 320,000

Global Population: 320,000


PEID: 50169

ROP: 101648

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Tiemaxo Bozo of Mali, numbering 320,000, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Soninke people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Mali. Their primary language is Tiéyaxo Bozo. The primary religion practiced by the Tiemaxo Bozo is Sunni Islam, the largest branch of Islam. Sunni Muslims follow the teachings of the Qur'an and consider the first four caliphs to be the rightful successors of Muhammad.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available