• PEOPLE NAME: TUYAA OF NIGERIA


PEID: 50205

ROP: 119001

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Benue

Language: Tiyaa - (tyy)

Alternate Name(s): Ayaa, Boi, Boyawa, Kaye, Tiya, Ya

Primary Religion: Islam - Folk Islam

Country: Nigeria

Also found in:

Population: 6,400

Global Population: 6,400


PEID: 50205

ROP: 119001

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Tuyaa of Nigeria, numbering 6,400, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Benue people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Nigeria. Their primary language is Tiyaa. The primary religion practiced by the Tuyaa is Folk Islam, a syncretistic belief system that blends traditional elements of Islam with superstitious practices such as warding off spirits with incantations and magic amulets, and reciting verses of the Qur'an to bring about miraculous healings.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available