• PEOPLE NAME: BIJIM OF NIGERIA


PEID: 50206

ROP: 119002

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Benue

Language: Bijim - (jbm)

Alternate Name(s): Bijimawa, Vaghat, Vaghat-Ya-Bijim-Legeri

Primary Religion: Christianity - Non-Evangelical Protestantism

Country: Nigeria

Also found in:

Population: 10,500

Global Population: 10,500


PEID: 50206

ROP: 119002

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: No Evangelicals, Churches or Resources


Overview: The Bijim of Nigeria, numbering 10,500, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Benue people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Nigeria. Their primary language is Bijim. The primary religion practiced by the Bijim is Non-Evangelical Protestantism, a collection of denominations typically more focused on issues of social justice than personal salvation.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available