• PEOPLE NAME: ACHANG OF CHINA

Affinity Group: Asian Pacific Rim Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Tibetan / Himalayan Peoples

People Cluster: Other Tibeto-Burmese

Language: Achang - (acn)

Alternate Name(s): Mongsha, Achung

Primary Religion: Buddhism - Theravada

Country: China

Also found in: Myanmar

Population: 37,500

Global Population: 77,000


PEID: 6653

ROP: 100038

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The Achang of China, numbering 37,500, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Other Tibeto-Burmese people cluster within the Tibetan / Himalayan Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 77,000 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Achang. The primary religion practiced by the Achang is Theravada Buddhism, the oldest surviving branch of Buddhism.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available