• PEOPLE NAME: ACHANG OF MYANMAR

Affinity Group: East Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Tibetan / Himalayan Peoples

People Cluster: Other Tibeto-Burmese

Language: Achang - (acn)

Alternate Name(s): Maingtha

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Myanmar

Also found in: China

Population: 2,200

Global Population: 38,700


PEID: 9475

ROP: 100038

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Achang of Myanmar, numbering 2,200, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Other Tibeto-Burmese people cluster within the Tibetan / Himalayan Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 38,700 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Achang. The primary religion practiced by the Achang is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available