• PEOPLE NAME: PASHTUN OF UNITED KINGDOM

Affinity Group: Central Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Persian-Median

People Cluster: Pashtun

Language: Southern Pashto - (pbt)

Alternate Name(s): Pathan

Primary Religion: Islam

Country: United Kingdom

Also found in: Afghanistan; Iran; Pakistan

Population: 5,000

Global Population: 15,564,000


PEID: 669

ROP: 109502

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Pashtun of United Kingdom, numbering 5,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Pashtun people cluster within the Persian-Median affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 15,564,000 in 4 countries. Their primary language is Southern Pashto. The primary religion practiced by the Pashtun is Islam, a monotheistic religion built around the teachings of the Qur'an and of the prophet Muhammad.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available