• PEOPLE NAME: JINGPO OF CHINA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 7217

ROP: 104372

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Southeast Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Tibetan / Himalayan Peoples

People Cluster: Miri-Kachin

Language: Kachin - (kac)

Alternate Name(s): Dashan

Primary Religion: Christianity - Protestant

Country: China

Also found in: Myanmar; United States

Population: 27,500

Global Population: 699,650


PEID: 7217

ROP: 104372

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Jingpo of China, numbering 27,500, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Miri-Kachin people cluster within the Tibetan / Himalayan Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 699,650 in 3 countries. Their primary language is Kachin. The primary religion practiced by the Jingpo is Protestant Christianity.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available